The National Agri-Marketing Association

The nation's largest association for professionals in marketing and agribusiness

Agribusiness Leader of the Year Honor Roll

Past Recipients

Please note: The Agri-Marketer of the Year Award was changed to the Agribusiness Leader of the Year Award in 2001. Below is an honor roll of the past Agri-Marketer/Agribusiness Leader of the Year awards.

Year
Honoree Company at Time of Award
2017
Mike Stern The Climate Corporation
2016
W. Dwight Armstrong National FFA Organization
2015
Clint Lewis Zoetis
2014
Sonny Beck Beck's Hybrids 
2013
Thad Simons Novus International
2012
John Becherer United Soybean Board
2011
Jeff Simmons Elanco
2010
Dave Seehusen Land O'Lakes, Inc.
2009
Leon Westbrock CHS Inc.
2008
Rick Tolman National Corn Growers Association
2007
Dale R. Ludwig Missouri Soybean Assn. & Missouri
Soybean Merchandising Council
2006
George Thornton Agriliance, LLC
2005
James Irwin Case IH
2004
Bernie Staller National FFA Organization
2003
Richard Clauss Hilmar Cheese Company/Clauss Dairy Farms
2002
A. Charles Fischer Dow AgroSciences
2001
Emmett Barker Assn. of Equipment Manufacturers
2000
R.W. "Bud" Porter Deere & Company
1999
Bruce Bickner DeKalb - Monsanto Global Seed Group
1998
William Kirk DuPont Agricultural Enterprises
1997
Arnold Donald Monsanto
1996
H.D. "Harry" Cleberg Farmland Industries, Inc.
1995
Edward McMillan Purina Mills
1994
Dwayne Andreas Archer Daniels Midland Company
1993
Robert Wichmann Pioneer Hi-Bred Intl., Inc.
1992
Gary Parker Lindsay Manufacturing Co.
1991
William Griffith American Cyanamid
1990
Thomas Dille Rhone-Poulenc Ag
1989
Nicholas Babson Babson Brothers Co.
1988
Olin Andrews Farmers Hybrid Companies
1987
David Garst Garst Seed Co.
1986
Leo Bontempo Novartis-Seeds
1985
Dr. Kenneth Bader American Soybean Assn.
1984
John Churchman Ford Tractor Operations
1983
Owen Newlin Pioneer Hi-Bred Intl., Inc.
1982
Nicholas Reding Monsanto Ag Group
1981
Robert Lanphier AGMED, Inc.
1980
Joe Ecker Gehl Co.
1979
Robert Book Elanco Animal Products/Eli Lily Co.
1978
Roland Hendrickson Pfizer Ag Division
1977
Donald Fritz Farmers Hybrid Co.
1976
Harold Noren DeKalb Ag Research
1975
E.W. Cook Cook Industries
1974
Walt Buescher Allis Chalmers
1973
Bill Bricker Diamond Shamrock Chemical
1972
Fred Stines Successful Farming
1971
Del Walker Funk Brother Seeds, Co.
1970
Dr. James Affleck American Cyanamid
1969
Lyle Yost Hesston Corp.
1968
Dr. Robert Spitzer Murphy Products
1967
Emory Dearborn Ford Tractor Operations
1966
Maurice Turner Amchem Products
1965
George Varnes Eli Lily Co.
1964
Morris Reid J.I. Case
1963
W.J. Jensen Butler Manufacturing
1962
Don Murphy Wallace's Farmer

 


Latest News